Shop Now & Pay Later With AfterPay - Available Now

JOJOBA OIL GIFT SET - 120ml
JOJOBA OIL GIFT SET - 120ml
JOJOBA OIL GIFT SET - 120ml

JOJOBA OIL GIFT SET - 120ml

Regular price $55.00 $44.95 Sale

or make 4 interest-free payments of $11.24 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Quick Overview

Artnaturals Jojoba Oil is a skincare best bet because it’s so similar to the natural sebum that our skin produces. Jojoba Oil is deeply moisturizing, non-greasy, and rich in vitamin A, B, D and E, along with minerals that can help protect skin from environmental damage. Jojoba Oil is gentle enough for almost every skin type and contains fatty acids (Omega 6 and 9), which assist the skin in the regeneration of new cells.

On hair, scalp and nails, the conditioning power of Jojoba Oil helps relieve dryness and fights dandruff and psoriasis. A few drops can be added to your favorite shampoo or conditioner for extra hydration. Jojoba Oil is an incredible antioxidant, does not go rancid and has an extremely long shelf life. The therapeutic properties of Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) are: antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiviral, and skin healing.

The Jojoba plant is a desert native in California, Arizona, Mexico and has also been found in parts of Africa. Native Americans used Jojoba for its wound-healing abilities. Interestingly, Jojoba is not considered true oil because it is actually a wax. Jojoba Oil is virtually unscented, one of many reasons why it works so well as carrier oil to dilute essential oils for use in massage and other topical applications.

 

Jojoba oil has recently emerged as a leading choice amongst health and beauty experts for its wide range of applications and gentle healing properties. Extracted from seeds of the Jojoba plant, scientifically known as Simmondsia chinensis, Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic and safe to use on all skin types. The high concentration of vitamin E contained in Jojoba oil helps to promote healthy, soft and clear skin, while the antioxidant-rich makeup in the oil helps to prevent the breakdown of healthy skin cells known as the free radical process. Powerful anti-bacterial properties in Jojoba oil act as a gentle astringent helping to clear pores and cleanse skin of bacteria and harmful disease-causing agents. Jojoba oil has proven to be one of the gentlest, yet versatile oils available today. The vitamin E rich compounds within Jojoba oil makes it an ideal facial, scalp, and body moisturizer, aiding in the relief of chapped dry skin, psoriasis, dandruff, and age spots. Jojoba oil can simply be added to your preferred shampoo or facial cream for an added boost of vitamin E healing. The gentle astringent properties of Jojoba make it the perfect all-natural makeup remover, capable of clearing away foundation and mascara with ease. The perfect oil for sensitive skin, Jojoba oil can be used as a natural aftershave or balm and is commonly used as a massage oil or carrier oil for diluting your favorite essential oils. Jojoba oil is powerful enough to use as a leave-in conditioner to help relieve dandruff or dry and brittle hair and is perfect for men looking to tame and moisturize their beard or mustache. Our ingredients are always clearly labeled and 100% thorough and truthful. Our love of beauty stretches beyond humanity and strives to see the wonder in all of nature. That is why our packaging is made with recycled materials and our ingredients are vegan certified, paraben-free and cruelty-free.

 

Ingredients Common Name: Jojoba Oil Latin Name: Citrus Simmondsia chinensis Botanical Family: Simmondsiaceae Country of Origin: Israel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Plant Part Used: Seeds
How to use Use Jojoba Oil by itself to remove makeup or heal chapped lips. Use it has a hair conditioner to penetrate the scalp for removing build-up and fighting dryness, or as a moisturizer for the face and body. Add it to your body soap for extra moisture, or use it as a carrier oil base for essential oil blends. Shelf Life: When stored in a dark cool environment, Jojoba oil will have a shelf life of approximately five years upon opening, but may last longer. If there is no smell to the oil, it is considered safe to use. Safety Information: Topical use only. Jojoba oil is gentle and safe to use on the skin. Always test for skin sensitivity prior to use. Do not ingest orally and keep out of eyes, ears and nose.